Our Community

Faculty

As programs, curricula, and attitudes have evolved over Dalton’s long history, the school has been blessed with a vital, colorful, and superbly talented faculty.

As programs, curricula, and attitudes have evolved over Dalton’s long history, the school has been blessed with a vital, colorful, and superbly talented faculty. The faculty today remains devoted to developing open, disciplined minds and to educating young people who must become adults in an increasingly complicated world. Over two-hundred-and-twenty dynamic, stimulating, and passionate scholars make their courses come alive for their students and instill in them the love for learning that is a hallmark of a Dalton education. Combining rigorous academic preparation with progressive approaches to teaching, faculty members creatively teach Dalton youngsters how to think critically and independently. Teachers help students to develop sound work habits and necessary skills so that they can become effective scholars. The Dalton Plan - especially House and Lab - coupled with Dalton’s 7:1 student/teacher ratio, provides unique opportunities for teacher and students to work closely together and enables close relationships to develop with individual students at all ages. The intellectual and emotional maturation of each student, the fulfillment of each child’s potential, and the development of students’ social conscience are primary goals of Dalton's faculty.

Select a Department

  • Mark Anderson
    First Program and Middle School PE Teacher
    (212) 423-5448
    Saint Peters University - B.A.
  • James Armata
    Physical Education Teacher and Athletics Coach
    (212) 423-5346
    State University of New York at Brockport - B.S.
    Teachers College, Columbia University - M.A.
  • Amber Atlas
    Assistant Director of Physical Education
    (212) 423-5320
    Niagara University - B.A.
    Canisius College - M.S.
    Teachers College, Columbia University - M.A.
  • Dave Atlas
    (212) 423-5495 x3030
  • Sam Bergen
    Assistant Director of Athletics for Operations & Communications
    (212) 423-5218
    Connecticut College - B.A.
    Ohio University - M.S.
  • Lauren Boxhill
    FP Learning Supervisor
    (212) 423-5495 x3036
  • Adriana Bräu-Díaz
  • Marly Bresler
    Kindergarten Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3039
    University of Massachusetts Amherst - B.A.
    Teachers College, Columbia University - M.A.
  • Nadine Calixte
    FP Learning Supervisor
    (212) 423-5495 x3046
  • Christina Capaldi Selig
    Reading Specialist First Program
  • Malcolm Charles
    (212) 423-5495 x3069
  • Cherdona Chin
    First Program Associate Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3156
    Sarah Lawrence College - B.A.
  • Ms. Janet Chinelli
    First Program Music Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3012
    University of Rochester/Eastman School of Music - B.A.
    Hunter College, City University of New York - M.A.
  • Hayley Clark
    FP Learning Supervisor
  • Zach Cohen
    Coach
    (212) 423-5495 x3145
  • Tarika Coleman
    Kindergarten House Advisor
    (212) 423-5495 x3176
    Pace University - B.S.
    Bank Street College - M.S.Ed.
  • Dr. Paula Cuello
    Middle and High School Science Teacher and K-12 Science Department Chair
    (212) 423-5495 x3215
    Oxford University - B.A.
    Oxford University - Ph.D.
    Columbia University, Klingenstein Inst - M.Ed
  • Colleen Cumberpatch
    Associate Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3129
    Bank Street College - M.S.
    Haverford College - B.S.
  • Jarell Davis
    Learning Supervisor
    (212) 423-5495 x3154
  • Athena Decker
    FP Associate Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3218
    University of Massachusetts - B.A.
  • Jennifer Delisca
    Kindergarten Associate Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x1765
    New York University - B.A.
    Teachers College, Columbia University - M.S.
  • Diane DiMuro
    Billing and Collection Manager
    (212) 423-5440
  • Mrs. Hope Donovan
    First Program Science Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3211
    Certifications in Early Childhood Special Education, - B.G.S.
    Mercy College - M.S.
  • Glenice Ellington
    FP Learning Supervisor
    (212) 423-5495 x3166
  • Lisa Fader
    After School Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3177
  • Nicole Ferraro
    FP Learning Supervisor
    (212) 423-5495 x3178
  • Fiona Gain
    First Program Science Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3182
    University of Florida - B.A.
  • Brian Galvin
    Physical Education Teacher
    (212) 423-5345
    Siena College - B.A.
    Adelphi University - M.A.
  • Jenna Giffard
    FP Learning Supervisor
    (212) 423-5495 x3184
  • Renee Gilbert
    Coach
    (212) 423-5495 x3190
  • Daniela Gomez Paz
    Kindergarten Associate Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3087
    Queens College - B.F.A.
    Queens College - M.S.
  • Tyriek Good
    Coach
    (212) 423-5495 x3194
  • Lara Grant
    FP Learning Supervisor
    (212) 423-5495 x3198
  • Justin Greer
    Dance/Theater Specialist - First Program
    (212) 423-5284
    Carnegie Mellon University - B.F.A.
  • Kristie Guiliano
    Educational Technologist
    (212) 423-5438
  • Jenny Halliday
    Kindergarten House Advisor and Grade Level Leader
    (212) 423-5495 x3025
    University of Canterbury - B.A.
    Bank Street College - M.S.Ed.
  • Karen Han
    First Program Associate Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3199
    Baruch College - B.A.
    Columbia University - M.S.
  • Jake Henin
    FP Science Associate
    (212) 423-5495 x3210
    Vassar College - B.A.
    Teachers College, Columbia University - M.A.
    Teachers College, Columbia University - Ed.M.
  • Bridget Hodge
    FP Co-Head Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3038
    East Carolina University - B.S.
    Queens University of Charlotte - M.A.
    Parsons School of Design
  • Epah Jere
    Chess Assistant
    (212) 423-5495 x3096
    University of Zambia
  • Bruce Jimenez
    (212) 423-5495 x3221
  • Rene Jimenez
    MS Student Life Coordinator & Information Specialist
    (212) 423-5495 x5333
    City College of New York - B.A.
  • Marta King
    First Program Science Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3094
    Buffalo State College - B.S.
    City College of New York - M.S.
  • Allison Kutnick
    Kindergarten Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3042
    Trinity College - B.A.
    Teachers College, Columbia University - M.A.
  • Yuna Kwon
    FP Associate Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3187
    New York University Steinhardt School of Culture, Education, and Human Development - B.A.
  • Sara Littlejohn
    FP Learning Supervisor
    (212) 423-5495 x3229
  • Anne Lockwood
    First Program Visual Arts Head Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3117
    Smith College - B.A.
    New York University - M.A.
    Institute of Fine Arts, New York University - Certification
    Teachers College, Columbia University - Ed.M.
  • Verónica Maldonado
    World Languages Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3220
    Universidad Nacional de Colombia - B.A.
    Columbia University - M.A.
  • Natalia Malone Hernandez
    First Program Spanish Coordinator and K-3 Spanish Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3044
    City University of New York Macaulay Honors College, Hunter College Campus - B.A.
  • Blackbaud Manager
  • Beatriz Marinello
    Director of the Chess Program
    (212) 423-5481
  • Nivia Marrero
    World Languages Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3231
    University of Puerto Rico, Río Piedras Campus - B.A.
    CUNY, School of Professional Studies - M.A.
  • Lorna Martel
  • Kathy Martin
    Physical Education Chair (FP), Athletics Coach
    (212) 423-5401
    Lehman College, City University of New York - B.S.
  • Mr. Joachim Marx
    First Program Art Teacher Family Leave Replacement
    (212) 423-5495 x3232
    New York Academy of Art - MFA
  • Marvin Matthews
    FP Learning Supervisor
    (212) 423-5495 x3233
  • Terria Meyer
    First Program Visual Arts Head Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3193
    University of Wisconsin-Madison - B.S.
    Columbia University - M.A.
  • Christine Nassar
    First Program Librarian
    (212) 423-5453
    State University of New York at Geneseo - B.S.
  • Tatyana Novoselskiy
  • Dorothy Onwuemene
    FP Learning Supervisor
    (212) 423-5495 x3238
  • Harrison Priest
    (212) 423-5495 x3244
    Skidmore College - B.A.
  • Kate Quinn
    First Program Learning Specialist
    (212) 423-5258
    Manhattanville College - B.A.
    Manhattanville College - M.P.S.
  • Robert Quinn
    Physical Education and Athletics Coach
    (212) 423-5388
    Pennsylvannia State University - B.S.
    Hofstra University - M.P.E.
  • Kieran Raines
    Library Circulation Specialist
    (212) 423-5366
    Kent State University - B.A.
  • Narita Ramnath
    After School - Inventors Teacher
    State University of New York at Binghamton University - B.A.
  • Alicia Reid
    Middle and High School Science Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3076
    Virginia Union University - B.S.
    Weill Cornell Graduate School of Medical Sciences - Ph.D
    Fordham University - M.S.
  • Deborah Reilly
    Kindergarten House Advisor
    (212) 423-5431
    Hunter College, City University of New York - B.A.
    Bank Street College of Education - M.S.
  • Charlotte Rich
    (212) 423-5495 x3249
    Wesleyan University
  • Ajani Robinson
    FP Learning Supervisor
    (212) 423-5495 x3251
  • Erik Romano
    FP Science Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3125
    Williams College - B.S.
  • Taylor Rosenblatt
    FP Associate Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3048
    University of Arizona - B.S.
  • Jocelyn Russell
    First Program Art Head Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3071
    Hobart and William Smith Colleges - B.A.
    School of the Museum of Fine Arts - Post Baccalaureate
    Parsons School of Design - M.F.A.
  • Jordan Samuels
    FP Librarian
    (212) 423-5454
    Amherst College
  • Jessica Sarchi
    Chess Assistant and After School Chess Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3169
  • Nancy Silber
    First Program Music Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3123
    Eastman School of Music - B.M.
  • Alex Simmons
  • Thomas Spackman
    FP Learning Supervisor
    (212) 423-5495 x3255
  • Lisa Stockman
    FP Learning Supervisor
    (212) 423-5495 x3258
  • HyunSoo Suh
    Educational Technologist
    (212) 423-5495 x5264
    Northwestern University - B.S.
    Teachers College, Columbia University - M.A.
    University of Chicago - M.B.A.
  • Luke Sullivan
    (212) 423-5495 x3260
  • Cleo Sykes
  • Teagan Taylor
    After School - Ukelele Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3261
    San Diego State University - Bachelor's
  • Evan Thomas
    After School - Sports Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3262
  • Mamadou Toure
    (212) 423-5495 x3264
  • Mrs. Becka Vargus Katz
    Senior Admissions Associate /Dance Curriculum Specialist
  • Daria Walters
    FP Learning Supervisor
    (212) 423-5495 x3266
  • Dr. Sloan Warren
    MS Innovative Programs Coordinator, Director of In-Person Programming, K-12 Engineering Dept. Chair
    (212) 423-5495 x3192
    University of Pennsylvania - B.A.
    Yale University - Ph.D
  • Michelle Whitney-Morrison
    Assistant to the First Program Director
    (212) 423-5433
  • Cynthia Yánez
    FP K-3 Spanish Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3084
    Kean University - B.A.
  • Laura Zanes
    First Program Visual Arts Head Teacher
    (212) 423-5495 x3122
    Empire State College, State University of New York - B.A.
    Teachers College, Columbia University - M.A.